PEAK ALES & PEAK ALES VISITOR CENTRE PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Peak Ales /Peak Ales Visitor Centre [hereafter referred to as: PA/PAVC] collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

THE WEBSITE
The website www.peakales.co.uk and PA/PAVC take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.
The information contained in this website is for general information and for the purpose of informing customers about their company and services offered. The information is provided by PA/PAVC and we endeavour to keep all information up to date and correct. However, we reserve the right to revoke information upon our discretion. We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability regarding the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
Through this website we present the ability for you to link to other websites which are not under the control of Peak Ales. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of external sites linked to through www.peakales.co.uk. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse any views expressed within them.
 

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION
Users contacting www.peakales.co.uk and/or the company do so at their own discretion. Any personal information provided through contact form submissions or direct contact made to PA/PAVC via telephone, email, social media or any other communication method will remain secure within the application used by PA/PAVC to process that information. For example, by emailing PA/PAVC your email address and any information you provide on that email communication will be stored by PA/PAVC, using the secure email service provider chosen by PA/PAVC. You will also, by making this communication with PA/PAVC, be agreeing to PA/PAVC making contact with you directly for the purposes outlined in your initial communication. You will also not be contacted directly by PA/PAVC regarding matters outside of the initial subject area unless deemed by PA/PAVC as an area of immediate interest relating to the benefit of yourself or your business. After three years of continued non-contact, your personal information will be deleted. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process, including using reputable secure services, hosting and password security regarding access to the information provided.
If you would like to find out more about your communication rights, please visit www.ico.org.uk.
If you would like to remove your information after having contacted PA/PAVC in this way, please contact us directly at info@peakales.co.uk and we will remove your information within 30 days honouring the right to be forgotten under the GDPR.

ACCESS REQUEST
If you have made contact with PA/PAVC or believe that PA/PAVC retains your data you have the right to the following:

– The right to be informed on the data held.
– The right of access to information held.
– The right to erasure of data held on you.
– The right to restrict processing of your data.
– The right to data portability.
– The right to object
– The right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling of identifiable data.
If you would like any more information on your data rights, or you think this website is in breach of your data rights you can contact www.ico.org.uk.
To make a request to the PA/PAVC for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to info@peakales.co.uk or visitorcentre@peakales.co.uk
If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting info@peakales.co.uk ; or visitorcentre@peakales.co.uk
If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and the company participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners the company will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

TRACKING INFORMATION & ANALYTICS
This website uses tracking information and analytical software to review performance and assist in improving both the website and the marketing activity used to attract people to this website. This information does not carry personal details or information which could render an individual identifiable. This information is used to profile data such as the location website traffic is coming from or the pages that are most well used within the website. This information is gathered on this website by the use of cookies. When visiting this website you have the option to restrict the use of cookies for the duration of your visit by choosing to not opt into the pop up option at the top of the screen. Please be aware, this may cause some elements of the site to be restricted in functionality.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 08 May 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:
Peak Ales & Peak Ales Visitor Centre
The Barn Brewery
Chatsworth
Bakewell
Derbyshire
DE45 1EX
info@peakales.co.uk ; or visitorcentre@peakales.co.uk